Hemlock and Canadice Lakes

Welcome to Hemlock and Canadice Lakes!

Home About Us Contact Us Links Sitemap

 

Barns Businesses Cemeteries Churches Clinton & Sullivan Columns Communities Documents Events Time Line Fairs & Festivals Farm & Garden Hiking Homesteads Lake Cottages Lake Scenes Library News Articles Old Maps Old Roads & Bridges People Photo Gallery Railroad Reservoir Schools State Forest Veterans Videos

 

 

 

 

 

“History of Springwater” by Orson Walbridge

Early History of Springwater New York

Chapter 13 - Supervisors and Town Clerks of Springwater

by Orson Walbridge

1887

The following is a list of Supervisors and Town Clerks of the town of Springwater from the organization of the town up to the present time:

Year

Supervisor

Town Clerk

1817

Oliver Jennings

Hugh Wilson

1818

Alvah Southworth

Hugh Wilson

1819-21

Alvah Southworth

John W. Barnes

1822

Alvah Soutbworth

Isaac C. Howe

1823

Alvah Southworth

Martin Hopkins

1824-26

Alvah Southworth

Joel Hudson

1827

Zennos Ashley

Joel Hudson

1828

Alvah Southworth

Joel Hudson

1829-30

John Culver

Martin D. Hopkins

1831

Salmon G. Grover

Martin D. Hopkins

1832-33

Salmon G. Grover

Thomas C. Grover

1834-35

Thomas C. Grover

Horatio Dyer

1836

Andrew Spafford

Salmon Waterbury

1837-38

Andrew Spafford

Thomas C. Grover

1839

Andrew Spafford

Rufus G. Clark

1840

Horatio Dyer

Rufus G. Clark

1841

Stephen Robinson

Rufus G. Clark

1842

Stephen Robinson

Rufus G. Clark

1843

Thomas C. Grover

Rufus G. Clark

1844-45

Thomas Spafford

Rufus G. Clark

1846

John Ray

Rufus G. Clark

1847

Stephen Robinson

Rufus G. Clark

1848-49

Horatio Dyer

Salmon G. Grover

1850

George C. Marvin

Salmon G. Grover

1851-52

George C. Marvin

William A. Robinson

1853

H. H. Fosket

Jerome B. Patterson

1854

Stephen Robinson

N. Byron Hopkins

1855

Moses A. Commins

N. Byron Hopkins

1856-57

Arnold Gray

Salmon G. Grover

1858-59

John S. Wiley

Salmon G. Grover

1860

John S. Wiley

Marcus O. Austin

1861

Orson Walbridge

Marcus O. Austin

1862

Orson Walbridge

James G. Morris

1863

Thomas M. Fowler

Marcus O. Austin

1864

Thomas M. Fowler

George A. Pierce

1865

Orson Walbridge

George A. Pierce

1866-67

A. M. Withington

George A. Pierce

1868-69

Robert H. Wiley

Edward S. Coates

1870

Robert H. Wiley

N. Byron Hopkins

1871

Robert H. Wiley

A. M. Brown

1872

Robert H. Wiley

Frank S. Grover

1873-74

Harvey H. Marvin

Frank S. Grover

1875

E. A. Robinson

Rufus G. Clark

1876

John S. Wiley

Rufus G. Clark

1877

Dewitt C. Snyder

Rufus G. Clark

1878-80

Dewitt C. Snyder

George M. Willis

1881-82

Nathan A. Kellogg

George M. Willis

1883-85

Wm. E. Humphrey

John S. Stark

1886-87

Addison G. Marvin

Chas. H. Marvin

www.HemlockandCanadiceLakes.com